Abies Essential oil

Abies Essential oil

Botanical Name Abies Spectabilis (D.Don) Mirb
Common Name Himalayan Silver Fir, Abies
Family Pinaceae
Parts of used Leaves
Method of extraction steam distillation
Distribution throughout Nepal above 2400-4000m
Type of Product Wild Crafted

Abies spectabillis Mirb is a lofty, black, and stout large tree attaining up to 40 m in height. Leaves are spirally arranged, very variable in length, persisting for 8-10 years, flat, about 2mm broad, petiole, and very short. Besides, male cones are sessile, solitary, or clustered; and female cones are 10-15*3.5-7 cm in size.

Product Description:

Abies wild-crafted essential oil is widely used as medicine and fragrance in cosmetics as well. Abies oil is obtained by steam distillation from needles and young twigs and leaves of Abies spectabills tree. Fresh leaves and twigs of Abies spectabills tree. The leaves are carminative, expectorant, stomachic, tonic, astringent, used in asthma and bronchitis, dyspepsia, flatulence diarrhea, epilepsy, fever, and emaciation; leaf juice antiperiodic. Himalayan silver fir oil is used as a fragrance component in deodorants, room sprays, disenchants, soaps, and perfumes.

Chemical Constituents:

A biflavonoid, abiesin, n-triacontanol, beta-sitosterol and betuloside are present in the Leaves; alpha-pinene, l-limonene, delta-carene, dipentene, l-bornyl acetate and l-cardinene as major constituents.

Benefits:

  • The Abies Essential Oil is secretly favorite for uplifting masculinity in men.
  •  As an antidepressant, this essential oil reduces depression, anxiety, and exhaustion.
  • The aroma of the oil is a powerful antidote for weaknesses and remedy for boosting confidence.
  • The oil also helps to balance the neurovegetative system through controlling weight loss and anorexia, insomnia, fatigue, and distraction.
  • This Essential Oil has anti-inflammatory and expectorant properties that help to relieve muscle pain inhibit cough.
  • The Abies essential oil is useful for treating not only muscle and joint pains but also de-congesting sinusitis and coughs.

Medicinal use:

Leaves are carminative, expectorant, stomachic, tonic, astringent, and used in asthma and bronchitis, dyspepsia, flatulence diarrhea, epilepsy, fever, and emaciation.

Leaf juice is antipathetic. Likewise, the essential oil obtained from the leaves is used to treat colds, rheumatism, and nasal congestion.

The essential oil helps to treat bronchitis and whooping cough. Besides, oil is an excellent alternative to disinfectants in hospitals.

Cosmetic use:

As a fragrance component in deodorants, room sprays, disenchants, soaps, and perfumes.

Toiletries Use:

The essential oil is widely used in toiletries and bath preparations. The oil is mostly a preferred choice in men’s’ products, such as in sprays, shaving creams, soaps, and deodorants. The aroma of the oil purifies the atmosphere instantly.

  • MSDS
  • TDS
  • COA
  • Specification Sheet

Fill up the form below

TOP