Rhododendron anthopogon is a small shrub nearly 2 to 3m high with reddish-brown bark. Leaves ovate, lower surface covered with red-brown scales, petiolate. Flowers are deep scarlet typically, pink, white, rose, crowded on a compact head-like raceme, pedicellate, sulfur-colored. The capsule is ovoid, whereas seeds are oblong and sub-acute.
Anthopogon (rhododendron) essential oil is extracted through the steam distillation of fresh leaves, and twigs of Rhododendron anthopogon D.Don harvested from the Himalayan forests of Nepal. The fresh bark and flowers are aromatic, stimulant, carminative and antiseptic. Likewise, the anthopogon oil is a high value wild crafted essential oil with its exceptional medicinal and aromatic values. Rhododendron anthopogon is native to the Himalayas of Nepal, Bhutan, and northern India. It is one five common Himalayan incense herbs symbolizing the elements that sanctifies and soothes the environment. Almost balsamic in scent, rhododendron essential oil can be used on the skin and hair. This essential oil is an aid for the circulatory, lymphatic, and respiratory systems and beneficial for the blood and capillaries.
Leaves give ursoleic acid and quercetin. The leaves of Antopogon produce aromatic oil containing pinene, d-limonene, 3-cyclohexene, linalyl propanoate, butanoic acid, caryophyllene, copaene, caryophyllene oxide, guaiol, -selinene 2- nephthalenemethanol and naphthalenamine.
The roots serve as expectorant, stomachic, diuretic, astringent, and anthelmintic. Likewise, fruits and seeds heal cough and asthma. Further, seeds are used in asthma and toothache. Additionally, roots are used in urinary troubles. Bark juice is given in case of a cough. Petals are eaten raw to get relief from the menstrual disorders.
Anthopogon essential oil can be used as anti-fungal, antimicrobial, and antibacterial.Besides using to release toxins from the body, the oil is also widely used in treating rheumatic arthritis. It is used as a nerve stimulant to revitalize the nervous system.
Food and Beverage:
Traditionally the leaves and fresh flowers of this shrub are used to make tea by Himalayan healers and drunk to aid digestion, stimulate the appetite, soothe painful thoughts, and relieve liver disorders.
This essential oil is widely used in aromatherapy for revitalizing the mind and body. The inhaling is useful as an appetite stimulant. Also, the sweet aroma of the oil is used to enhance the smell of incense sticks, rooms, and small enclosures.
The oil is very safe for using to add scent in incense sticks, cosmetics, and perfume.