The bitter apricot is a small dense tree with broad leaves grows up to 10 m tall with slightly less than half meter in diameter. This fruit of this plant constitutes vitamins as well as minerals which grows in the favorable environment, especially in the warmer temperate regions of Nepal.
The fruit of bitter apricot contains vitamins, such as β-carotene, niacin, thiamine, C and K. Likewise, it also constitutes organic volatile liquids: phenols, organic acids, esters, and terpenoids.
The oil is found in the kernels of the bitter apricot which contain some dietary protein, and fiber. The bitter apricot kernels contain the fatty acid that constitute oleic acid and linoleic acid.
The kernel oil of the bitter apricot has been used not only in cosmetics but also in pharmaceutical as laxative and expectorant. Also, the oil is remedy for many diseases in popular folk medicine. In the alternative medicine, this apricot oil is beneficial for the treatment of spasm, infertility, hemorrhages, asthma, cough, constipation, and inflammation.
Bitter apricot kernel oil is rich with polyunsaturated fatty acids, polyphenols–the natural micro-nutrients which are highly beneficial for the health of the skin and hair.
The vitamin C and E available in the bitter apricot oil helps to rejuvenate skin tone, preserve softness, and enhance glow of the skin. Also, it can cure face wrinkles and blemishes. The oil also boosts the elasticity of skin and protects the cells from further damaging by free radicals.
Also, the oil is very beneficial for not only beneficial for aromatherapy, but also for compacting and plumping the skin.