Matricaria chamomilla L. is a creeping, herbaceous perennial plant with an erect and smooth branched stem, and it grows up to a height of 15-60 cm. The long and narrow leaves are bipinnate or tripinnate. The flowers are borne in paniculate capitula. The white ray florets are furnished with a ligule, while the disc florets are yellow. The hollow receptacle is swollen and lacks scales. The flowers have a strong, aromatic smell, and bloom in early to mid-summer.
Chamomile essential oil is obtained from the flowers with stalks of Matricaria chamomilla L. through steam distillation. Chamomile oil is used as agents in alcoholic beverages, confections, desserts, perfumes, and cosmetics. As medicinal plants, the chamomile oil is considered to be anti-spasmodics, carminatives, diaphoretics, emmenagogues, sedatives, and stomachic. The chamomile plants have been used traditionally as bitters, tonics, insect repellents, and as some folk remedies against asthma, colic, fevers, inflammations, and cancer.
The Chamomile essential oil constitutes chamazulene, α-bisabolol, α-fenchene, β-caryophyllene, β-elemene, β-selinine, bisabolol oxide-B, δ-cadinene, cyclohexene, and santolina triene.
The Chamomile essential oil calms nerves, induces relaxation.
The pleasing smell of the oil induces a night of good sleep. Its natural characteristics of calming body and mind are excellent for helping people with insomnia.
The oil is proven useful against allergies, thus helps to treat skin rashes and irritations.
Chamomile is an excellent natural disinfectant due to its antimicrobial characters.
As an antioxidant, it helps to eliminate harmful free radicals from the body that can cause illnesses.
Chamomile’s anti-spasmodic property makes it effective in treating muscle pain of a headache, menstrual cramps, and pain of lower back.
It is beneficial in treating digestion-related ailments.
Chamomile essential oil a popular remedy for skincare (most skin-types), acne, allergies, boils burns, eczema, inflamed skin conditions, earache, wounds, menstrual pain, premenstrual syndrome, headache, insomnia, nervous tension, and other stress-related disorders, digestive. It is used commercially in shampoos for fair hair and it can lighten hair color. The chamomile oil is anti-spasmodics, carminatives, diaphoretics, emmenagogues, sedatives, and stomachic. It is traditionally used as bitters, tonics, insect repellents, and as a folk remedy against asthma, colic, fevers, inflammations, and cancer.
The Chamomile essential oil is widely popular as a cosmetic, perfumery, and as a flavouring agent. It is extensively used in cosmetics, soaps, detergents, high-class perfumes and hair, and bath products.