Dhatelo Oil

Dhatelo Oil

Botanical Name Prinsepiautilis Royle
Common Name
Family
Parts of used Seeds
Distribution 1,800 to 3000 meters Eastern to Western Nepal
Type of product Wild Crafted

Dhatelo is a deciduous shrub native to Nepal that can grow up to three meters in height at altitudes of 1,800 to 3000 meters in central to western Nepal. The plant flourishes in a sunny and moderately fertile soil. It produces flowers from February to March and fruits from April to May and usually grows in areas exposed to sunlight on dry hillsides near water sources. The flowers can produce ripe fruit in the next spring.

  • The oil is well revered item of the Chinese medicine.
  • Also, the oilcake, when heated, works well for the treatment of stomachaches.
  • The paste of seedcake treats eczema and ringworm.
  • Dhatelo oil is a good moisturizer when refined. It makes skin moist, shine and glow. The unsaturated fatty acids, such as Omega 6 and Omega 9 nourish the skin.
  • The oil is highly preferred in skin care cosmetic products.
  • Raw fruits can be eaten and are especially enjoyed by children.
  • Deep purple dye from the fruit can be used as paint.
  • Seed oil can be used for several purposes – In cooking as a substitute to vegetable oil, as a tropical application for treatment of rheumatism, muscular pain, stomach pains, skin infections and relief of coughs and colds, in the hair as hair serum to increase shine and strength and as fuel for oil lamps.
  • Seed oil residue can be used for washing clothes.
  • MSDS
  • TDS
  • COA
  • Specification Sheet

Fill up the form below

TOP