Palmarosa Essential oil

Palmarosa Essential oil

Botanical Name Cymbopogon martinii stapf var. Motia
Common Name Palmarosa
Family Graminae
Parts of used Whole plant
Method of extraction Steam distillation
Distribution Sub-tropical regions
Type of product Cultivated

Cymbopogon martinii  is a perennial grass that grows up to 3m tall. Leaves are linear-lanceolate, cordate or amplexicaule, 8-50 cm long, 1-3 cm broad. Besides, flowers are spikelets in panicles turning reddish-brown when mature. The plant is acrid.

Product Description:

Palmarosa oil is obtained from the freshly cut whole flowering plant of Cymbopogon martinii stapf var. The freshly cut whole plant is used to manufacture palmarosa essential oils. This therapeutic essential oil is used in soap making ingredients, lotions, massage oils, diffusers, potpourri, scent, air fresheners, body fragrance, perfume oils, aromatherapy products, bath oils, towel scenting, spa’s, incense, light rings, laundry, facial steams, hair treatments, and more. This oil is widely used as a flavoring agent in the food and beverage industry, as well as in soap, perfume, oil and cosmetics industries.

Chemical Constituents:

The Palmarosa essential oil mostly constitutes citral, Geranyl Acetate, Linalyl Acetate, Geranial, Neral, Limonene, Myrcene, and Beta-caryophyllene.

Benefits:

  • Palmarosa essential oil is the most preferred choice in skincare because of its moisturising properties. The oil helps to regulate the sebum (oil), supports healing wounds, and inhibits acne.
  • The oil has great health benefits because of its antiseptic and antimicrobial properties. Palmarosa oil is a good antidote against certain bacteria as well as fungi. Also, the oil has seen to suppress bacterial growth of the urinary tract as well.
  • Palmarosa essential oil promotes digestion by inducing the secretion of digestive juices into the stomach which helps to absorb food nutrients.
  • This essential oil soothes anxiety, grief, and anger thus helpful in bringing comfort to mind and body during emotional turbulence.

Medicinal use:

The essential oil is antiseptic and bactericide, stomachic, relieves the discomforts of flu and high temperature, prevents wrinkles, treats broken veins, boils, normalize thyroids, and relieves nervous exhaustion, stress-related conditions.

Traditional use:

Palmarosa oil contains the active compound geraniol, which is widely revered for its peculiar scent. Likewise, the oil has a variety of traditional medicinal and household uses. It is an effective insect repellent, thus usually applied to stored grain and beans, an anthelmintic against nematodes, and an anti-fungal and mosquito repellent.

Cosmetic use:

The essential oil is a good flavoring agent in cosmetics. It is used for isolating high-grade geraniol, which is used cosmetics industry for scenting of soaps, as well as flavoring tobacco. Likewise, it is extensively used as a fragrance component in soaps, detergents, cosmetics and perfumes, toothpaste, and in perfumery.

  • MSDS
  • TDS
  • COA
  • Specification Sheet

Fill up the form below

TOP